Time Difference

CDT (Central Daylight Time) is 1 hours behind of Eastern Daylight Time10:00 pm22:00 in Jackson, TN, USA is 11:00 pm23:00 in EDT

Jackson to EST call timeBest time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-6pm in Jackson which corresponds to 8am-6pm in EST

10:00 pm22:00 CDT (Central Daylight Time) (Jackson, TN, USA). Offset UTC -5:00 hours 11:00 pm23:00 Eastern Daylight Time (EDT). Offset UTC -4:00 hours

10:00 pm22:00 Jackson, TN, USA / 11:00 pm23:00 EDT




You are watching: What time is it in jackson tennessee

Jackson, TN, USA EDT
12am (midnight) 1am
1am 2am
2am 3am
3am 4am
4am 5am
5am 6am
6am 7am
7am 8am
8am 9am
9am 10am
10am 11am
11am 12pm (noon)
12pm (noon) 1pm
1pm 2pm
2pm 3pm
3pm 4pm
4pm 5pm
5pm 6pm
6pm 7pm
7pm 8pm
8pm 9pm
9pm 10pm
10pm 11pm
11pm 12am (midnight)
0:00 1:00
1:00 2:00
2:00 3:00
3:00 4:00
4:00 5:00
5:00 6:00
6:00 7:00
7:00 8:00
8:00 9:00
9:00 10:00
10:00 11:00
11:00 12:00
12:00 13:00
13:00 14:00
14:00 15:00
15:00 16:00
16:00 17:00
17:00 18:00
18:00 19:00
19:00 20:00
20:00 21:00
21:00 22:00
22:00 23:00
23:00 0:00

Jackson Information


Time Zone
Abbreviation / Name
CDT - Central Daylight Tins CST - Central Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Central Daylight Time, currently in use. -6:00 hours during Central Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.
Jackson Facts
Country
USA
State
Tennessee
Alternative Names
Dzekson, Dzhaksun, Dzhekson, Jackson, MKL, jaegseun, jakswn, jakuson, jie ke xun, jksn tnsy, Џексон, Джаксън, Джексон, جاكسون, جکسن، تنسی, جیکسن، ٹینیسی, ジャクソン, 傑克遜, 잭슨
Population
66,975
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
35° 36' N Latitude / 88° 48' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Eastern Standard Time

Offset: EST is 5 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Central America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Bahamas, Canada, Haiti, Jamaica, Cayman Islands, Mexico, Panama, Turks & Caicos Is, United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the EST timezone is New York City from USA with population about 8.175 million people. Other major cities in the area are Toronto, Montreal, Brooklyn, Borough of Queens

Daylight Saving: This is a standard timezone, however during summer some places adjust time for one hour forward for daylight saving and observe Eastern Daylight Time (EDT).

End: EST ended and clocks were set one hour forward on Sunday, 14 March 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

Start: EST starts and clocks are set one hour back on Sunday, 07 November 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

EST representations, usage and related time zones


W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data -05 - basic short-0500 - basic-05:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
-0500 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates five hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
Romeo - Military abbreviation for ESTR - short form of "Romeo"
IANA/Olson: Reflects EST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
America/AtikokanAmerica/CancunAmerica/CaymanAmerica/Coral_HarbourAmerica/DetroitAmerica/Fort_WayneAmerica/Grand_TurkAmerica/Indiana/IndianapolisAmerica/Indiana/MarengoAmerica/Indiana/PetersburgAmerica/Indiana/VevayAmerica/Indiana/VincennesAmerica/Indiana/WinamacAmerica/IndianapolisAmerica/IqaluitAmerica/JamaicaAmerica/Kentucky/LouisvilleAmerica/Kentucky/MonticelloAmerica/LouisvilleAmerica/MontrealAmerica/NassauAmerica/New_YorkAmerica/NipigonAmerica/PanamaAmerica/PangnirtungAmerica/Port-au-PrinceAmerica/Thunder_BayAmerica/TorontoCanada/EasternESTEST5EDTJamaicaUS/East-IndianaUS/EasternUS/Michigan
Time zones with the GMT -5 offset: CDT - Central Daylight TimeEST - Eastern Standard TimeET - Eastern TimeCOT - Colombia TimeCST - Cuba Standard TimeEASST - Easter Island Summer TimeECT - Ecuador TimePET - Peru TimeR - Romeo Time Zone-05 - CWT -

Chrome Extension

*

Savvy Time Converter at Google Chrome Store

Related Converters

Popular Time Zone Converters

Popular Jackson Converters


EST to IST GMT to EST PST to EST EST to GMT PST to GMT


See more: J Cole Tribute To Shaniya Davis, See World By Urlexus Davis

Contact Us Disclaimer